School: Faill Ó Thuiadh (C.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Faill Ó gCothaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Chaoimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    sort of basket for holding eggs or sometimes clothes. In every house these baskets were to be found.
    "Tinkering" was allso another general trade at that time. The travelling "tinkers" carried round a knap-sack on their backs for the purpose of taking with them the tools they required for (m) that purpose. It was generally at cross-roads these tinkers encamped. They also mended pots, kettles gallons, pans with melted metal. They also made smoothing irons and tin wear.
    Another craft also was Candlemaking. First the tallow of the cow should be rendered or melted in a pot or oven. There was a mould for the purpose of shaping the candle. When this tallow was liquid it was poured into a mould where a wick also would be placed in the middle