School: Faill Ó Thuiadh (C.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Foilogohig, Co. Cork
Nóra, Bean Uí Chaoimh

1. In olden times through people suffered from many diseases. There were very few Doctors and there were in many districts old people called knowledgable people who made up (a) or compounded various medicines or home cures. They generally went into the fields and collected herbs of many kinds. When speaking of diseases one they suffered very much from was 'Yellow Jaundice.' In this disease the skin got yellow even the white of the eyes. The people of the house went into the fields and plucked a herb known as the "Dandelion." They boiled this herb and when it was boiled extracted the juice and put it in bottles and gave it to the patient to drink and the patient was cured in a short time. Another cure was a pint of porter daily, for the patient to drink/
    The children suffered?
    from another disease known as "Whooping cough." If a man passed riding on a white horse the mother spoke to the man saying "Oh man of the white horse what cure have you for my child who is laid up with whooping cough" and what ever cure he gave her the child was cured in a
    Crissie Lane
    Denis Connor