School: Faill Ó Thuiadh (C.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Foilogohig, Co. Cork
Nóra, Bean Uí Chaoimh

1. About sixty or seventy years ago shops were not so numerous as they are of later years. The nearest shop to my home is owned by Mrs Guinea. It is situated one mile from my home. It is all of modern building. In olden times people had to travel very long distances for their household goods. During one errand they used buy a large supply that would be sufficient for two or three months and very often four months.
    A large amount of "kickling" was carried on to agreat esctent. which was very generally known in olden times, When they were buying articles the Customer would say that it was too large a price for the article and would leave the shop. Then the shop owner would call the customer back and say. "I wont brake your word." and then would sell the article to the customer at the low rate he offered.
    They bought their goods
        1. trade