School: Faill Ó Thuiadh (C.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Foilogohig, Co. Cork
Nóra, Bean Uí Chaoimh

1. The nearest Hedge School to my home in olden times was that which existed in the house of John Finucane Garrison. This was a farmer's house and in the Dairy the school was held. The subjects taught were English, and Arithmetic. The name of the teacher was Kerry Horan. This man was not a native of the district. The teacher resided in the farmer's houses and instead of paying for accommodation he instructed the children of that particular family and often enjoyed (entertained) the occupants of the house in story telling.
    Generally speaking the parents recompensed the teacher either in money or kind. The greater number of the children spoke Irish in the homes at that time. This teacher explained the English sentences through the medium or Irish and on that account the children found great difficulty in learning the English. Boys of sixteen or seventeen were being taught the Infant Premier in English. At that time the teachers did their utmost to discourage children from speaking the Irish language.
    The pens used at that period were quill pens and on fine days they went out
        1. buildings