Scoil: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (uimhir rolla 14052)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Caoimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district in the parish of Kanturk, in the barony of Duhallow, County Cork many crafts were carried on.
    Hugh Kelleher of Strand Street, Kanturk, County Cork, had a factory for making candles and soap. "Big" Jim Buckley, of Strand Street Kanturk used to make spades. Mick Kenneally of High Greenane, Kantuk was a handsome weaver.
    Where the present Creamery is situated in Kanturk, a tanyard was in existence, for some time. Another trade was thatching. Two great men for it were Jerry Murphy, and Charlie Doherty, from the parish of Dromtarriffe, Derrygallon County Cork.
    Three coopers were Sam Tarrant, Con Relihan and Rody McGlynn, each from Kanturk, County Cork.
    Two nailers were Con Callaghan, in Bluepool; and Jerh Sheehan, Percival Street, Kanturk, County Cork. Nails were made by using wire which was heated; and holding it in a shape, one end was flattened to
    Patrick Higgins
    Mr Patrick Cahill