Scoil: Áth Treasna (C.)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

Some years ago a man died leaving after him his wife and one daughter.

2. Some years ago a man died leaving after him his wife and one daughter. They lived in a small mud cabin and were very poor. A little way from the cabin was a disused quarry it was always full of water. This woman had some ducks and they used always be swimming in the quarry. They would not go home at night until the daughter would come for them. One evening late as she was trying to get the ducks out of the quarry her father appeared to her and helped her to bring the duck[?] out of the quarry. Every evening afterwards he did the same for a few weeks. He never appeared to his wife but always to his daughter she was never frightened. One night she went to a neighbouring shop. He appeared to her at the quarry and conveyed her to the shop where he
    Maura O' Leary
    Mr Fitzgerald