Scoil: Áth Treasna (C.)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Dandelion :- The Dandelion is a green plant, people boil the leaves and it is called dandelion tea and it is given to people who have rheumatics, The red dandelion leaves are boiled for medicine as Senna leaves. Long ago people drank dandelion
    tea. It was said that people who
    drank dandelion tea were noted for length of life. The dandelion has a medical value because the leaves when they are boiled to a jelly the juice is used as a drink for a bad stomach The dandelion which is locally called
    "costerwan" makes good food for pigs
    Chicken-weed:- The chicken-weed can be ground up and given to chickens as a preventive against chicken disease. Chicken-weed is harmful because it smothers all the plants
    Dog leaf:- The dog leaf cures scalds.
      1. cleachtas an leighis