Scoil: Glaise an Choinnlín (B.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 12320)

Glais an Choinlín Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
E. Ó Ríordáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A little south of the road and near the river Abha caol is a hole supposed to be bottomless and called An tSlogaire.
    A hole in the river near this quagmire is called Poll a' Chait.
    There is an old legend told about Glountane Caoch fort which runs as follows:-
    One night a man from Clamper left Newmarket late, drunk, as he was coming home he lost his over coat, so his wife and his sister went searching for it. They proceeded as far as Glountane Caoch fort where one of them getting tired, sat down and told the other to go on searching for the coat, and she did so.
    After a time she found the coat and returned with it to the fort where she discovered the other woman fast asleep and it was difficult to wake her. However, they arrived home and went to bed and the woman who fell asleep never again left the bed until she died soon after. It is said that she was haunted at the Fort, because they were conveyed by lights home on that night.
    An tÁth Gorm, Co. Chorcaí