Scoil: Goggin's Hill, Béal Átha an Easaigh (uimhir rolla 12263)

Cnoc an Ghogánaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is no doubt but we had great men in olden times If we can believe all we hear about them. They performed wonderful feats but there is one thing we can believe. There is a man named Connie Cronin. He is about 74 or 75 years of age. He lives in Quaker Road in Cork City. He is prepared to give evidence at any time when required that he saw the great bowl-player called Tom Buttimer many times during his youth to loft a 2 lb bowl over the Viaduct on the Cork and Bandon railway five miles outside the city. The height of the bridge then was 120 feet and 24 feet in Breadth. The public road as it is to day macadamised and raised to a height of 5 feet the upper railing on the bridge then which was 4 feet high has since been removed. Therefore the difference between then and now being 9 feet. Our champion bowl-players of the present day are unable to put their bowl to the top of the bridge. Tom Buttimer's power and ability as a bowl-player enabled him to outstrip all his opponents according to a local poet that champion was never put down. Though being tried by the bullies in Country and Town. The greatest feat known that was performed during his life time. was the lifting of a barrel of Porter with both hands without touching any portion of his body. and throwing it over a rail which was 6 feet high into a float or Dray The weight of the barrel and its contents was 4 3/4 cwts. Beside being a strong and powerful man. Mr Buttimer was also a very
    Ellie Coleman
    An Baile Nua, Co. Chorcaí