School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Biorainn, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (no title) (continued)

Outside the Ardrum Demesne wall, in a field now in the possession of Joseph O' Callaghan, Ballyanly, Inniscarra, Co. Cork, is buried a member of the Colthurst family, which accounts for the fact that the field is known as the The Tomb Field.

brought to Colhursts residence in Ardrum.
    Colthurst appeared to the leaders of the yeomen and advised them to put the 'Whiteboys' into certain houses which he pointed to them, and to make sure that the doors were locked.
    The yeomen were then entertained by Colthurst and during the entertainment by Colthurst's orders, the slate of the houses, where the 'Whiteboys' were imprisoned, was removed and when the yeomen later on came out to look for their prisoners not one of them was to be found nor was any of them captured afterwards.
    Colthurst himself protested his innocence and tried to explain that it was the 'Whiteboys' themselves who removed the slates and thus made their escape, but the government became doubtful, and at last it came to the point that his lands were to be forfeited, but he made a last desperate effort to save his estate for future generations of the Colthursts, though it meant his death.
    It so happened that the Colthurst of this story was a member of The British House of Commons, and that he enticed a friend to resent an apparent insult from him, Colthurst. Of course the resentment of the friend was only apparent also, but to carry it to its natural conclusion, the friend
    1. am
    D. O Driscoll