Scoil: An Fearann (uimhir rolla 14438)

An Fearann, Co. Chorcaí
Muiris Buttimer

donkeys shod there.
    There are stories told about a smith and the Blessed Virgin. Here is one of them. One day the Holy Family went by a wind swept road. Our Lady lost the pin of her cloak, which she had wrapped round the Holy Infant.
    Saint Joseph asked a boy who was minding cows in a field, for a thorn which would do for a brooch. The boy said that he was too busy to look for one although he had nothing to do but to watch the beasts.
    When the Holy Family were passing a forge, the smith came out and saw that the Holy Mother wanted a pin. "Let me make you one" he said. He took a piece of money from his pocket, and beat it into the finest brooch. Our Lady took the brooch, thanked the smith and gave him her blessing. Ever since then a smith who washes in the water which has cooled his irons finds himself refreshed and stronger.
    Mary K. O' Leary
    Mrs Bridgie Flynn