Scoil: Cannaway (Canovee), Killinardrish (uimhir rolla 12292)

Bán an Teampaill, Co. Chorcaí
Richard Young

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but immediately they had left him, something of the elation of victory must have stirred chords within him, for he shouted "mo ghraidhin chroidhe thú, mo shean-bhéim chéachta". No sooner were the words spoken, than he found himself on top of a hill in Donoughmore, his plough missing, and he was forced to walk home 9 miles. He arrived at daybreak, footsore and weary, and never afterwards took a hurley in his hand.
    P.S. There is no doubt but that the present generation of Murphy's were famous footballers 30 years ago, and at least 4 of them played in a famous Canovee team which existed in those days, while another, Tim, the teacher, still cherishes an All Ireland medal, won when playing with the famous Lees of Cork City, some 27 or 28 years ago.
    Collected by R. Young.
    From, Dan Riordan, Shoemaker (deceased) aged 65 years, whose ancestors were natives of the district.
    R. Young
    Dan Riordan