Scoil: Cannaway (Canovee), Killinardrish (uimhir rolla 12292)

Bán an Teampaill, Co. Chorcaí
Richard Young

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and accompanied them to the farmyard. Here was an old plough, and he was told to get astride the beam. He did so and was immediately borne away in the air by some unseen power. After a flight lasting as he thought, about an hour, he found himself landed in a crowded field where a game of hurling was in progress. He was told on which side he should play, got to work, and hurled with all his might. His prowess gained victory for his side, and there was great rejoicing; but Diarmuid had received strict warning e'er he set out on his journey, that he was not to speak one word until he returned home. So he was unable to share in the celebrations. As soon as the game was over, he was again placed on the beam of the old plough, which soared into the air in the direction of home. On the way back, he was informed that he had been playing with the "good people" in Co. Tipperary. His companions accompanied him as far as Donoughmore, about 9 miles from home, and again warned him not to speak until he had reached his own yard,
    R. Young
    Dan Riordan