Scoil: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (uimhir rolla 14023)

Cluain Téide Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the clothes were put into the pot containing the mixture and left boil for about an hour. They were then taken out and rinsed with cold water and put out to dry.
    Súgáns were made locally. Mr John Horgan Knockanowen Coachford makes his own súgáns yet, he makes them out of straw and twists it round the chair until it is firm.
    There is still a cooper in our village of Coachford. His name is Mr Riordan. He makes butter boxes for the creamery and barrels and tubs. The implements he uses are, a saw, a plain, an anvil, a compass, a hoil, a hatchet, a spokes shere, a hammer, a grufe iron, a hoop iron and chalk.
    The nearest limekilns are in Aherla about eight miles from Coachford. There was also a nail maker in Coachford. His name was Mr Foley. He had two sons who learned the same trade. He used
    Georgina O' Mahony
    John Long