Scoil: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (uimhir rolla 14023)

Cluain Téide Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    not very level. Ther are a couple of trees growing in them. There are some people buried within the ruin of the Church
    The unbaptised children were sometimes buried in the cross roads or by the side of the wall of the Church. The cross roads where they were buried was called "crossín na leinbh". They are now buried by the back wall of the Churchyard.
    "You should never interfere with a graveyard" is an old saying.
    There is a story told that once a couple of men were building a house and there was a disused graveyard in the district. The men were short of stones for the house and they found a very big stone in the graveyard. There brought home the stone with them and built it into the wall of the house. The next morning when they came to the house the stone had been removed. They went again to the graveyard and found two women sitting upon the stone. They went away again and
    Margaret Callaghan
    Mrs O' Callaghan