Scoil: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (uimhir rolla 14023)

Cluain Téide Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The large houses had the fire-place in the centre wall but in small houses it was at the gable wall. The front of the chimney was generally always made of stones and mortar and in the small houses which they called "cabins" there was holes made in the thatch. These houses were made of mud and they had no windows only the light shone in over the half-door and they had the light of the fire by night. Several houses had no chimneys only a hole going up through the thatch and a bucket without any bottom stuck in a hole in the thatch to take away the smoke. Other houses had no windows and they had a bag of hay stuck in a hole. Many people that lived in these houses got blind after some years for want of light and on account of the smoky atmosphere. The floors in olden houses were made of earth. In the farmers' houses and in the old cottages half doors were very common. The firing they had in
        1. foirgnimh
    Eileen Murphy