Scoil: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (uimhir rolla 14023)

Cluain Téide Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some of the old houses in this district were built of mud and old sticks, but there are very few of those to be seen now. All those houses were thatched with old rushes and straw. They used cut the rushes in the bogs, and gather the heath also and thatch the roof with those.
    In olden times people kept beds in the kitchen also because there would not be sufficient room in the rest of the house especially when there would be large families.
    The beds were called "taster" or camp beds, others used to have beds on the floors and those were called bunks.
    In those times houses were owned by landlords and all the tenants used pay the rent to those. The houses were always kept in very bad repair. Roofs were generally leaking and the walls were very wet.
    Those houses had no glass in the windows, but little shutters, and they were very small and narrow.
        1. foirgnimh