Scoil: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (uimhir rolla 14023)

Cluain Téide Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a bonfire near the potato garden and the burnt bits left after it are put in the potato garden to save it from the blight. Little Christmas night all the people put a glass of water near the window and at twelve o'clock the water is changed into wine. Once upon a time two men stayed up to watch it, and when twelve o'clock came the two were speechless and they were speechless for the rest of their lives. In olden times farmers would not leave their cows out in the fields for the first time May night. It was an old belief that the fairies would take the milk.
    In olden times it was a habit to steal the milk May morning. The story is told of a man who was working for an old woman who used to steal the milk. On a May morning he got up to watch her, she got a bottle from behind the hearth and rubbed a little of it to herself and she was turned into a hare
    Joan Twomey
    Mrs Donovan