Scoil: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (uimhir rolla 14023)

Cluain Téide Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    told me is about a young fellow who went to Derry to buy a suit of clothes. As he wanted to smuggle them in to the Free State all he was wearing was a suit of oul' done dungarees and an overcoat. He meant to change into his new clothes in the train, so he flung his dungarees out the window and opened the brown paper parcel the tailor had given him. What do you think - there was only a coat and waiscoat in the parcel.
  2. On one occasion there was a man, and a women travelling in a train. The latter had a dog with her. The woman entered the train first, and brought her dog with her, and they were followed by the man. While they were on their journey, the man took out his pipe and began to smoke it. The lady said "Do you not know it is rude to smoke a pipe in this compartment without my permission", and she caught hold of the pipe and threw it out the window. He answered her saying, "Do you not know it is rude to have a dog in here without my permission" and he threw the dog out the
    Eileen Murphy