Scoil: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (uimhir rolla 14023)

Cluain Téide Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

umbrellas and "sauder" milk cans or iron pots.
    Those travellers are not always welcome but sometimes we buy a little from them just to get rid of them. They remain about a week or two in the district. Most of them now have caravans to sleep in. They park the caravans in the same place for the period they remain in the district and they go from house to house on foot soliciting arms and would gladly take food or money.
    Some travel around on horses and carts, others in caravans and others on foot. They mostly travel in families.
    The "Driscolls" are the best known of these tribes and they are the most frequent in our district. They come at various periods but especially around Christmas time. The women wear shawls and poor clothing and mostly camp in bye roads.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Crissie Lyons