Scoil: Cnoc an Chuilinn, An Ráth Mhór (uimhir rolla 9871)

Cathair Bhearnach, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Dhuinnín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    n-eirighe do bhóthar leat" or " go n-eirighe Dia is do bhóthar leat." or "God speed you" or "God speed the journey"
    Sometimes if there were a "prime boy" in the road he'd say "That the road may rise with you and strike you in the heels" or "That the road may rise with you as high as the ditch."
    When a person woned (?) sneeze, the would say "Dia linn" or "Dia linn is Muire Mháthair." or "God bless us." sometimes someone present would say the "Dia linn" or "God bless us." if the person who sneezed didn't say it. Someone, too sometimes would answer "Amen."
    When talking about someone who was dead people always say "God rest his or her soul." or "May the "heavens be his bed," or "the Lord have mercy on her soul."
    Nora Dineen
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)