School: Cnoc an Bhile, Upton (roll number 4152)

Garraí Thancaird, Co. Chorcaí
Teachers:
D. Ó Donnchadha S. Ní Liatháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    one, with an iron hasp. Cows are tied by the horn and leg of wild or breachy[?] and sometimes the front and hind legs are tied by a chain. Some farmers put a piúcín over the cows eyes to keep them from roaming.
    The tyings are of chain and straps. Sugáns made of hay are used for tying calves. Spancels made of rope or sugáns are used for milking cross cows.
    1.
    To make the cow stand we say "Hovuse" or Ceartaigh. A penny placed on the cow's back should not be knocked off during the milking process by a good milker. A good milker
    rises froth on the milk.
    2.
    On May night there was a custom thus - A man went out to the field and milked a drop of milk from each of his neighbour's cows into a saucepan and thus he was supposed to have a good yield from his
    Joan Desmond
    Cnoc an Phréacháin, Co. Chorcaí