Scoil: Inis Eoghanáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 1949)

Inis Eonáin, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Fuartháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a neighbour's house - Dan Collin's Mylane - for the time. One afternoon a messenger by the name of Lynch was sent on such an errand, and on being asked the time on his return, shouted:- "Half-past nine Sir". He was subsequently known as "Half-past Nine".
    On another occasion the Master informed the pupils that the "Inspector" would visit the school the following day, and hoped that they would all be in school punctually and neatly dressed. All appeared in school next day, dressed in their best, and anxious to make a good impression on the "Inspector". The Inspector was duly ushered in, but great was their surprise to discover that he was none other than a local half-wit named Con Devine, whom the master had asked in so as to have a joke on the children. However it appears that the children enjoyed the joke too, as there were no lessons that day.
    J. Forde
    Ní fios