Scoil: Inis Eoghanáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 1949)

Inis Eonáin, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Fuartháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before the present Gurranes N.S., was built, the people of the locality received their education at a school which was situated on the farm of Mr. Daniel ODriscoll of Gurranes, Upton. It consisted of a low, thatched, one room building, and was locally referred to as the "College". The site of this school is still to be seen, and is still known as the "College". There were no desks, and the pupils sat on benches or banks made of dry sods. The pupils paid according to their standard - 1d for First Std; 2d for Second Std, 3d for Third Std; and so on. This fee was collected weekly. The curriculum consisted of English Reading, Spelling, and Grammar, Arithmetic, Geography; Religious Instruction, including the serving of Mass.
    The teacher's name was Flynn, and was referred to as "Master Flynn". He taught previously at Castlelack, Bandon, and had the reputation of being a "great master". The reading book was "May Daisy", and one copy sufficed for all the members of the family. There was no clock in the establishment, but a sun dial was consulted on sunny days. When the sky was overcast, a messenger was sent to a
    J. Forde
    Ní fios