Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Droichead na Banndan (uimhir rolla 5257)

Droichead na Bandan, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Pádraig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following is a story connected with the Penal - During the Penal days a certain parish priest of Balinadee being forced to evacuate his residence by a certain body called the priest hunters, who were then a terror to Catholics, was obliged to accept the refuge offered him by a kind Protestant who lived in the district. The priest hunters who knew he resided near at hand, planned to capture him. They bribed a certain Catholic man who was in the confidence of the priest and who knew where he had taken refuge to summon the priest to the bedside of one of their
    Kitty Crowley
    Baile an Aird, Co. Chorcaí