Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Droichead na Banndan (uimhir rolla 5257)

Droichead na Bandan, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Pádraig

away. Then the priest was saved.
    One day a poor beggar man called to Nash's house. If he did he got the stick out. A grand gentleman Denis McCarthy. Murrough was coming to Nash's house and he saw the beggar-man crying and asked him what happened him. He told him. Take off your clothes he said to the beggar-man. Then McCarthy donned the beggar's rags and went into Nash's house with a stick. Nash got furious when he saw as he thought the beggarman coming back. Nash hit him a blow. McCarthy hit him back and kept at him till he nearly finished him out Then McCarthy told him there were some plants here and to pull them at once. As soon as McCarthy went home he died.