Scoil: Raharoon, Droichead Banndan (uimhir rolla 12921)

Ráth Sheathrúin Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the penal days there lived at Rock Castle (a lovely place on the Bandon river midway between Kilmacsimon Quay and Colber's Quay) a man by the name of Billy Stammers, one of Cromwell's posterity, whose chief ambition was to harass and exterminate the Irish people and to persecute the Catholics.
    Stammers was a noted Priest - hunter and man hunter. His deeds of atrocity were so many and so shocking that I must refrain from mentioning them. Suffice to say that the people believed that he was in league with the Evil One.
    This Billy Stammers kept a pack of hounds (like all the so-called gentry of this period) likewise a pair of celebrated horses named Billy Clinker and Seán Óuide - descendants of the famous horse are to be seen in the yellow horses throughout the country.
    On one occasion the fox passed close to his residence and was seen by the hunterman, who immediately informed his master who was eating his breakfast at the time. "Alright," said Stammers, "let out the hounds and saddle Billy Clinker and bring him to the hall door." It was done and Stammers mounted
    1. am
    Teangacha