School: Raharoon, Droichead Banndan (roll number 12921)

Ráth Sheathrúin Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Shúilleabháin

1. About one hundred years ago, there lived at Shippool - Poll na liung - near Innishannon, a man named Herrick. He was a notorious tyrant and priest-hunter.
    Herrick died and was succeeded by his son. There lived in Innishannon at this time a parish priest named Father Field and his curate Father Coughlan.
    When Herrick died Father Coughlan said to someone that Herrick was burning in hell. This reached the ears of young Herrick, who was determined to punish the priest.
    Herrick gave a dinner to which he invited all the gentry and nobility from far and near. Father Coughlan was also invited. He went, as he knew if he refused it meant certain death.
    When dinner was over Herrick accused Father Coughlan of speaking about his father in such a manner. He siad if Father Coughlan could not prove the truth of his words, that the punishment was instant death.
    Father Coughlan said he would do so, but wanted a message from the parish
    1. am