School: Raharoon, Droichead Banndan (roll number 12921)

Ratharoon West, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Shúilleabháin

1. There was a fair held in Kilbrittain long ago. It was held annually on the 22nd November. Pigs, geese, and turkeys were sold there.
    About sixty five years ago there was a fight between the police and the people. The police were trying to send the people home.
    There was a man named O'Donovan in the village. His mother was trying to warn him to go home, but he remained a while amid the excited crowd. There was a Sergt. Clifden in the barracks, he had an impediment in his speech. O'Donovan imitated him and the Sergt. became so enraged that he returned to the barracks, brought out a revolver and shot O'Donovan dead, near the place where the post office now stands.
    The Sergt. was a Protestant according to general belief he did not suffer anything on account of this act. He was removed from Kilbrittain and the fair was discontinued, but the memory of British tyranny remains.
        1. trade
    Mary Mc Carthy