School: Raharoon, Droichead Banndan (roll number 12921)

Ratharoon West, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Shúilleabháin

1. The year 1839 is generally believed as being the year of the big wind. It blew down trees and dislocated traffic. In Gurannfeen Kilbrittain, Co. Cork, the wind blew sand from the sea shore over large areas. In places it covered fields of corn. It was piled up over 100 yds from the sea and formed what is now known as the "heights".
    1. processes and phenomena
    M. O' Sullivan
  2. The year 1854 is remembered in Munster as being the year of the big snow. According to old people it commenced falling on the 16th February 1854 and continued until the 18th. The houses in most cases were completely covered. It is related that men fell down their own chimneys in finding their way about.