School: Raharoon, Droichead Banndan (roll number 12921)

Ratharoon West, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Shúilleabháin

1. There was a man lived in Barleyfield, Kilbrittain. His name was Moore. He was a priest hunter.
    One day there came a message for the priest to go on a sick call. When he went there, the priest hunter was there before him. Father Mulcahy was the parish priest in Kilbrittain then the Minister got a rope and put it around the priests neck and he was going to hang the priest and the men he had working for him asked to open the door "to save" the priest and they would not and they burst in the door with stones and they took the rope off his neck. As they were walking along the road the priest said to the men that the man who put the rope around his neck there will be a rope around his own neck before many hours, and in a couple of hours the man cut his own throat.
    Thomas Coughlan
    Ballymore, Co. Cork