Scoil: Boireann

Boirinn, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out of it. The old people picked up nine stones and as they finished each round they dropped a stone. This helped them to keep count. Then they drank the water. They said if they saw the "trout" or "eel" they were sure to be cured. People made the "rounds" to ask Our Lady to cure them. The well never dried.
    Mrs Mary O'Brien - 75
    Dangan
  2. (gan teideal)

Some of the old people in Burren remember seeing people passing along there on the way to Ross (Roscarbery) on June 23rd to pay "rounds" at Father Power's grave.

Some of the old people in Burren remember seeing people passing along there on the way to Ross (Rosscarbery) on June 23rd to pay "rounds" at Father Power's grave. The custom has died out some time back.
    Béarla
  3. ALL SOULS' NIGHT is really the "eve" of November 2nd. Long ago the people here were never seen out after dark on this night for fear of meeting the "fairies". They believed that the Poor Souls used to leave Purgatory that night and roam the world asking prayers of friends. Even still when anybody has died recently in a house here the people of that house dread being out late.