Scoil: Boireann

Boirinn, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

1. (gan teideal)

About 60 years ago the road from the glen beneath John Holland's house of Clouncallamore was only a passage at the edge of the strand.

About 60 years ago the road from the glen beneath john Holland's house of Clouncallamore was only a passage at the edge of the strand. Men were employed at 1d a day to build the wall as it now is and to make the road properly.
    Timothy Holland
    61
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Cluain Calaidh Mór, Co. Chorcaí

People say the water from Lady's Well, Timoleague would never boil.

People say the water from Lady's Well, Timoleague would never boil. Also that only those who see the trout when they are making rounds there are cured of the diseases which they wish to get rid of.

In April 1938 a flamingo came to the "slot" between Timoleague and Courtmacsherry.

In April 1938 a flamingo came to the "slob" between Timoleague and Courtmacsherry. He was about two to two and a half feet in height, long neck (about 2 ft) wide bill, body shaped somewhat like a turkey, colour pinkish white but when in flight the wings were an exquisite flame colour tipped with black underneath. When the tide was out he was continually feeding in the "slob" but when it came in he