Scoil: Carn, An Léim

An Carn Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Skinner
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0309, Leathanach 040A

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0309, Leathanach 040A

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1855, there was a terrible snow storm if affected this distrect very much. It started in February and some of it was there until May. The day before the storm was very fine. Several people were lost they were living in thatched houses and when they opened the doors all the snow fell in then they got shovels and made tracks through the snow from the kitchen door into the stalls. The drink they had for the cows was to melt the snow and give it to them. In the townland of Maulangira Leap, there lived a girl by the name of Mary Driscoll who went to the market with chickens and when she was going there was very little snow on the ground, but it grew thicker and thicker until it had the house covered. When she was coming home she went astray and fell into a bog and got covered in the snow. Lights are still to be seen around that spot. When people died during the time of the snow, the people tied ropes to the coffins and dragged them to the graves.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Sadie Deane