Scoil: Carn, An Léim

An Carn Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Skinner
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0309, Leathanach 014A

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0309, Leathanach 014A

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A very long time ago there lived in the townland of Reavouler, Drinagh a a Cailitchín. This Cailithín was a white hare and he lived in a Druid's fort.
    It was supposed to be a witch in the shape of a hare. The owner of this fort had fourteen cows and each evening when his wife went to milk them out in the field the hare came to the opposite side of her and sucked nearly a bucket of milk.
    One day, a pack of huntsmen came to hunt this mysterious hare, they had hounds who could catch a hare at a distance of three or four hundred yards.
    When they came to the fort the hare started out, when the hounds saw it they seemed reluctant to follow it but on being urged on by the huntsmen they started off in pursuit. Away then they rushed over hills, bogs and meadows with the horses and huntsmen close behind shouting and urging on the hounds. The hare jumped across a river into a rushy meadow where it
    Teangacha
    Mary Sweetnam