Scoil: An Clochar, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 5636)

An Clochar, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Bríd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When we compare marriages of ancient times with those of today, we find a vast difference. In olden times "match-making" as it is termed was very popular. The parents always chose the husband for the girl, and perhaps she would not see him until the day of the marriage. Permission to see each other beforehand was considered a great privilege. Marriages took place at a very early age in olden times. The age of fifteen was considered a very appropriate one, and not too young at all, to receive the sacrament of marriage.
    The marriage feast was given at the bride's home, and the man usually spent a week or a fortnight here before taking the bride to his home.
    When the bride and bridegroom are settled down happily in the latters' home, it is usual for the bride after a month has elapsed, to visit her own home again. This was called "The hauling home". A big procession accompanied the couple, and some of the people raced against each other on horse- back, to see who would reach the bride's home first. Another big feast was held then, singing and dancing included, and everybody enjoyed himself and made
    Nell Mc Carthy
    Dún Mánmhaí, Co. Chorcaí