Scoil: An Clochar, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 5636)

An Clochar, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Bríd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many signs are related to us as indications of the weather to be expected by us, but whether true or false, remain to be seen. For instance if swallows are seen flying high, it is an omen for fine weather but if seen flying low, bad weather can be expected. Crows too, when heard making alot of noise, and when seen flying in large numbers are said to indicate bad weather.
    There are certain flowers too, whose leaves close into the shape of a bell when bad weather is forth-coming, and to indicate the return of good weather the leaves and petals open out flat again.
    We can also recall the old saying "A rainbow in the morning is the shepherd's warning and a rainbow at night is the shepherd's delight." When we see the cows resting under the trees, or running around the field we may expect bad weather.
    The cat especially prepares us for bad weather, by sitting with his back turned to the fire "Puss in the hearth with velvet paws
    Nell Mc Carthy
    Dún Mánmhaí, Co. Chorcaí