Scoil: An Clochar, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 5636)

An Clochar, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Bríd

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and geometry were taught, and for keeping the pupils in check, the masters used a long thick stick with several whips our of it. This stick was called "a cat of nine tails."
    A few miles east of Dunmanway there was a hedge-school situated at Fanlobus. It was known as the "School in the Laur". The "laur" was a portion of Nedineagh, but a commonage. The name of this hedge-master was Author Henessy, who was a native and lived at the "Round Hill" a little distance from the school, though it is said again that he was not a native, and that he got accommodation by staying a few nights at each scholar's home. The children sat on big sods and were taught in the open air in Summer, and when Winter came on, a few neighbourly farmers came and made a hut of sods. Irish was the staple subject, English, Doctrine, and Arithmetic being also taught. The following are names of a few of the books used:- "The reading made easy"; "The Waster"; "The Plummer"; "The double spelling book". A big flag was used as a blackboard, and writing was done on large smooth stones, if slates could not be procured. The pupils were seated on a timber plank which was placed on stones to support them. The teacher was payed by the pupils, each pupil bringing a penny or two pence per week. For about three months
        1. foirgnimh
    Teangacha