Scoil: An Clochar, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 5636)

An Clochar, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Bríd

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    1820, Hugh March 17th 1822 - John Jan 1st 1825 - Charles May 20th 1838, and her sister Helena April 13th 1810." There are other old common stones dated as follows: - 1765, 1795, 1810, 1811, 1817, 1822, 1836, 1839. In the terrible time of the Famine, all the people who died in the Parish Workhouse were buried in Fánlobus. There were plots in the graveyard into which many of the dead bodies were thrown together without any coffins.
    Kilbarry graveyard is situated to the west of Dunmanway. In it there are many old monuments, one dating back to 1707 and two others dating back to 1760 and 1808. In the tomb dated 1707, a MacCarthy is buried. On another grave is a monument with a little cross carved on it. This cross was carved by an imbecile while in a sitting position. He carved it with a nail. There is a story told about Kilbarry graveyard. One night a party of I.R.A. men stole the mails off a train and hid them near Kilbarry. When they were ready to return home a light came out of the graveyard and went over ditches and fields. The men followed it until they reached another road by which they could return home. The light then disappeared and when the men were returning home they met a messenger who told them that a party of Black and Tans were waiting for them on the other road, with rifles and ammunition. Had they not followed the light they would have walked into the danger of encountering the Black and Tans, but the mysterious light
    Nell Mc Carthy
    Dún Mánmhaí, Co. Chorcaí