Scoil: Ínse, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 16540)

Na hInsí Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Bríd, Bean Uí Chonaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a great many beggars or travelling folk, as they were called in Ireland. They are scarcer now and less deserving. Some of these "travellers" were very poor, some were travelling tradesmen and some sold boot thongs and other little articles and were called peddlers.
    They were usually welcome at every door and were never refused a night's lodging on the kitchen floor or in a loft, and a bite to eat. They seldom got money but got potatoes usually.
    Quite lately a "traveller" came to our house. He stayed for a couple of weeks. He was a clock-mender by trade and got plenty work from our neighbours.
    But it is seldom travellers stay more than one night. Usually they are
      1. daoine de réir aicme