Scoil: Drom Mór (B.), Beantraí (uimhir rolla 13095)

An Drom Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district there are certain customs observed still for some of the Feast Days throughout the year. At Christmas everybody cleans up his dwelling--house inside and outside, and the house is nearly always white-washed.
    Boys of our age bring holly to decorate the house and the woman-of-the-house always go to town for certain goods, such as whiskey, wine, sweet cakes, and a lot of other things, for Christmas.
    On Christmas Eve some boy would get the biggest turnip he could find and cut the top and bottom off it and make a hole in it for the Christmas candle.
    On Christmas Eve people have their dinner very late - about seven o' clock - and it is a custom to have their dinner very late - about seven o' clock and it is a custom to have salt fish and potatoes for it, people also have two suppers on that night, and they stay up late.
    On that night a Christmas Candle is left lighting all night, and a small candle is lit near every window in the house, but they are quenched in the
    Donnchadh Ó Drisceóil