Scoil: Drom Mór (B.), Beantraí (uimhir rolla 13095)

An Drom Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Conchobhair

southern side of the hill.
    When Bantry church-bell is heard in Dromore, it is a sign that we are near rain, and when Dromore mill-wheel is heard in the townland of Colomane it is a sign of cold dry weather. When the Jack snipe is heard it is a sure sign of fine weather.
    If the sky in the east is red at the early dawn, and if the redness ascends into the sky it is a sign of a fine day, but if the redness descends and the sky becomes dark it is a sign of approaching rain.
    In the evening, if the sun shines on the hill-tops it is a sign of fine weather. Crickets sing sharply at the approach of rain. When cows feel very sleepy and remain laying down all day long, and when the frog changes his colour from yellow to red, it is said that rain is not far from us.
    When the wind is whistling that is also a sign of rain. When distant hills appear nearer to you than usual that is also a sign of rain. When a ring is seen around the moon people
    Pádraig Ó Conchúbhair