School: Drom Mór (B.), Beantraí (roll number 13095)

An Drom Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Conchobhair

or stones to any extent. A round-shaped whitetorn little tree stands close by the mouth of it.
    There was an old Mass Path running diagonally through this field. It was in common use by the people of Parkeeney up to a few years ago, but I understand it is not used at all latterly.
    There is an old story told still about Slieve na Hulla.
    In the olden days a former owner of the farm on which this field is situated, ploughed the whole field. It took him a week to do so, and the morning after it was finished, he found his two horses dead in their stable. From that day to this, this field, or even a portion of it, had never been tilled, or interfered with in any way.
    Donnchadh Ó h-Aodha