School: Drom Mór (B.), Beantraí (roll number 13095)

Dromore, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    when the remains were taken to the graveyard by horses and cars, a gelding was selected for the purpose and a woman, or women, used always accompany the driver. There is an old saying relating to this:"There was never a Saturday that the sun did not, shine out, there was never a funeral that there wasn't a woman in it."
  2. The name of the townland I live in is Dromore, it is situated in the parish of Caheragh - at the northern side of it, - and in the West Division of West Carbery. This townland is bounded on the west by a stone fence, on the south by a river by the name of Owenashingaun Abha na Seangán that means the river of the ants, I suppose ants were very plentiful there in former times, and are fairly plentiful there always.
    It is bounded on the east by a stream by the name of the Owenaclairshee Abha na Cláir Sidhe that means
    Dromore, Co. Cork
    Padraig Ó Drisceóil