School: Drom Mór (B.), Beantraí (roll number 13095)

An Drom Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    During this time the O'Donovan Clan of Castle Donovan made a raid on the O' Sullivan territory of Beara and succeeded in seizing a herd of their cattle. They were not gone far when they were pursued by Donal Cam - who was the leader of the O' Sullivan clan - at that time and his clansmen, who over took them at the top of Dromore, and a bloody battle ensued on the spot which is now called Cúl Cath.
    The result of this battle was, that the O'Donovan men suffered defeat at the hands of the O' Sullivan Clan.
    Ever since, this place is locally known by the name of Cúl Cath. Not far from this place - up on the side of the hill - are the remains of an old stone fort, and also in one of the fields near this place which was tilled a few years ago, some burned stones were found, which goes to show as that some branch of the Fianna were there in the olden times.
    Donnchadh Ó h-Aodha