Scoil: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (uimhir rolla 15552)

Dún Béacáin, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    meal. They helped her with the work and then they had breakfast - boiled potatoes, fish, and sour milk. Although she gave them a meal, which she had for her family, she did not grumble. When they had satisfied their hunger they departed, and thanked her for her kindness.
    On their way to the road they saw the woman's pig, and one of the soldiers shot it. When the officer saw what was done, he was very angry, and he shot the soldier, who shot the pig. The soldier was buried where he fell and the place is since called "Gáirdín na Muice".
    Teresa Coughlan
    Doirín an Lomáin, Co. Chorcaí