Scoil: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (uimhir rolla 15552)

Dún Béacáin, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Foghlú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Gobán Saor was a great architecht or builder that lived in Ireland long ago. It is said that it was he who built all the castles and palaces that were of old in Ireland. His fame was so great that kings in England and Scotland used send for him whenever they wanted to build a castle.
    The Gobán had a son who was almost as good a tradesman as himself. When the Gobán was getting old he wished to see his son married before he died. he said he would get a good wife for his son because a good wife was a blessing to a man while
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Mary O' Sullivan