Scoil: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (uimhir rolla 15552)

Dún Béacáin, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Foghlú

The table
    was made of timber and was not more than eighteen inches high. It had only one leg which was in the centre. This leg was in two parts as a notch was cut out of it and another notch was cut in the floor into which the leg of the table fitted. The end of the table was rested on some support when in use. When it was not in use it was hung up to the loft. Sometimes it was hung by the leg and other time by the side or end and it was left hanging when not in use.
    Bread
    Hardly any bread was eaten a hundred years ago but later on cakes were made of Indian meal. This meal was also used to make stirrabout our "gruel" as
    1. táirgí
    Mary O' Sullivan