Scoil: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (uimhir rolla 15552)

Dún Béacáin, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Three times in one week the eviction took place, but a kind neighbour paid the rent and the family were restored to their former dwelling place.
    Another eviction took place in Mount Gabriel and several others in Dreenlomane. Lord Bandon bought a kettle of silver from Mr J. MacCarthy, for a sum of £5. The silver was found when three men were turf-cutting in a bog, but the owner was led to believer that the silver was of an inferior quality so he sold it for £5. As the kettle was made of silver too, Lord Bandon afterwards sold the treasure for a large sum to an English Lord.
    It is said that "Griarah" the thief who buried the pot of gold in Rathravane was an enemy
    Joe Driscoll