Scoil: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (uimhir rolla 15552)

Dún Béacáin, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The ruins of an old forge are still to be seen in this area. It was owned by a man named Hayes, whose family still lives in the same place. The forge was small and most of the work was done in the open. The wooden plough was also repaired in this forge.
    Beliefs of Forge water:-
    It is said that Our Lady once lost the pin of her cloak, which she had wrapped round the Holy Infant. She asked a cowherd for a thorn which would do for a brooch, but he said that he was too busy to look for one. She made the same request of a second cowherd but received the same answer.
    She came to a forge and asked a smith to make her a pin. He took a piece of money